Close Menu
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Zen Tech Share
    • Home
    • Finance
    • Stock Market
    • Stock Analysis
    • Defence Stocks India
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Zen Tech Share
    Home»Stock Analysis»Zen Technologies Cash Flow Analysis (FY22–Q1 FY27)
    Stock Analysis

    Zen Technologies Cash Flow Analysis (FY22–Q1 FY27)

    ZentechshareBy ZentechshareOctober 2, 2026Updated:October 2, 2026No Comments30 Mins Read
    Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Zen Technologies cash flow analysis
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

    Introduction: Why a Zen Technologies Cash Flow Analysis Matters Now

    Zen Technologies reports healthy accounting profits, but its cash flow has swung far more sharply than its income statement, and that gap is the single most useful thing to understand about the stock. This Zen Technologies cash flow analysis walks through five fiscal years of operating cash flow, free cash flow, working capital and order book data, then brings the picture up to date with the Q1 FY27 results (April–June 2026).

    The short version: Zen’s revenue grew from about ₹70 crore in FY22 to about ₹974 crore in FY25, yet cash from operations in FY24 and FY25 was only a small fraction of EBITDA. In FY26 the pattern flipped. Revenue fell about 29%, but operating cash flow rose to roughly ₹229–245 crore depending on the data provider, the strongest figure in the company’s recent history.

    Why does this matter? Indian defence stocks are valued on order books and growth stories, and Zen is no exception. But a defence supplier sells to government customers who pay on milestones, inspections and acceptance tests. Profit that sits in receivables is not money in the bank. Cash flow tells you whether the growth is self-funding, whether the company needed outside capital to survive its own expansion, and whether the next large order will release cash or lock it up.

    This article is written for retail and professional investors, students of financial analysis and anyone researching Zen Technologies financials. It uses publicly reported figures from financial data providers and company announcements, shows where those sources disagree, and avoids predicting the share price. Where a number could not be verified, we say so.

    The article covers:

    • A quick snapshot of the business and how it earns revenue
    • Five-year operating cash flow and cash conversion
    • Free cash flow, capex and the FY25 fundraise
    • The FY26 recovery and what drove it
    • Working capital days and debtor days
    • How the order book converts into future cash
    • The Q1 FY27 update, key ratios, risks and a bull and bear view
    • A checklist to track Zen’s cash flow yourself, plus an FAQ

    Note on units: all figures are in Indian rupees (₹), crore (1 crore = 10 million), for fiscal years ending 31 March. FY26 means April 2025 to March 2026.

    Company Snapshot: What Zen Technologies Does

    Zen Technologies Limited is a Hyderabad-based defence technology company listed on the NSE (ZENTEC) and BSE (533339). It began as a maker of combat training simulators and has since broadened into anti-drone systems, unmanned platforms and other defence products. Management describes the company as having evolved into a defence business with five capabilities ready to offer to the armed forces.

    Recent product launches reported alongside the Q1 FY27 results include an AI-powered anti-drone system, the Hyperstrike interceptor drone, the Zen Vrishab unmanned ground vehicle and an Integrated Smart Border Suite. The company also reported completing R&D on its first Air Force simulator.

    For cash flow analysis, three features of the business model matter most.

    1. Government-heavy customer base: About 93% of the order book at 30 June 2026 was domestic (₹1,153.77 crore of ₹1,239.02 crore), and most domestic orders come from the Ministry of Defence and related agencies. Payment timing follows contract milestones and acceptance, not the calendar.
    2. Lumpy revenue: Revenue is recognised when equipment is delivered, installed and accepted. A single large order can swing a quarter, which is why the quarterly cash flow looks so uneven.
    3. High gross margin, high working capital: Gross margin was reported at 72.9% in Q1 FY27, but the working capital cycle was 257 days. High margins and long cash cycles often go together in defence supply.

    The order book also includes an annual maintenance contract (AMC) component of ₹318.43 crore, alongside ₹920.59 crore of equipment orders. AMC revenue is steadier and usually collected on a more predictable schedule, which can smooth cash flow over time.

    The company reported a debt-free balance sheet in earlier commentary, and a Q1 FY27 summary describes it as debt-free with significant cash reserves. That matters because interest payments are not a drain on cash flow, which means the analysis can focus on operating and working capital dynamics rather than debt service.

    Subsidiaries also contribute to consolidated results. Management has pointed to positive contributions from its subsidiaries as validation of past capital allocation decisions. This is one reason standalone and consolidated cash flow figures can differ, a point we return to when comparing data sources.

    Why Cash Flow Matters More Than Profit for Defence Companies

    Cash flow matters more than reported profit for defence suppliers because profit is recognised on delivery while cash arrives on the customer’s payment cycle. A company can report a record quarter and still see its bank balance fall.

    Several features of defence contracting widen the gap between profit and cash:

    • Milestone-linked payments: Contracts often release money in stages: advance, delivery, installation, acceptance, final settlement. A portion is typically held back until the last stage.
    • Inventory build before delivery: Simulators, drones and electronic systems need components bought months ahead. Cash goes out long before revenue is booked.
    • Bank guarantees and performance security: Suppliers may need to furnish guarantees, which can tie up margin money or limit borrowing room.
    • Customer concentration: When one or two buyers account for most of the order book, a delay in one acceptance can freeze a large share of expected collections.
    • Taxes paid on accrual profit: Tax is paid on profit even if the cash from the sale has not yet been collected. In FY25, one data provider shows cash income tax paid of about ₹116 crore for Zen, a large outflow against a weak operating cash flow year.

    Three cash flow measures give a clear picture:

    • Operating cash flow (CFO): cash generated by the core business after working capital changes and tax.
    • Free cash flow (FCF): CFO minus capital expenditure. This is what is left to reinvest, pay dividends or acquire businesses.
    • Cash conversion: CFO divided by EBITDA or net profit. A ratio near or above 100% suggests profits are turning into cash; a ratio well below 100% suggests cash is stuck in receivables or inventory.

    A single year can mislead in either direction, so this analysis looks at five years together. For a company whose revenue grew roughly fourteen-fold in three years and then fell back, the multi-year view is the honest way to judge cash quality.

    Zen Technologies Operating Cash Flow: Five-Year Trend (FY22–FY26)

    Zen Technologies operating cash flow turned from negative in FY22 to a large positive in FY26, but the path was uneven and conversion lagged badly during the growth years. The table below combines revenue, EBITDA and cash from operations as published by Value Research, which appear to be on a consolidated basis.

    Fiscal year Operating revenue (₹ crore) EBITDA (₹ crore) Cash from operations (₹ crore)
    FY26 687.69 247.26 244.60
    FY25 973.64 382.52 31.03
    FY24 439.85 180.78 13.42
    FY23 218.85 72.61 116.36
    FY22 69.75 4.57 -44.26

    Source: Value Research, Zen Technologies financials. Other providers show different totals for some years; see the note below.

    What the numbers show

    • FY22: Operating cash flow was negative at about ₹44 crore on tiny revenue. The company was still scaling up.
    • FY23: A strong year. Operating cash flow of about ₹116 crore was higher than EBITDA, which suggests collections from earlier receivables or customer advances helped.
    • FY24 and FY25: Revenue more than doubled in FY24 and again in FY25, and EBITDA climbed to about ₹383 crore. Yet operating cash flow was only about ₹13 crore and ₹31 crore. Growth was consuming cash.
    • FY26: Revenue fell, but operating cash flow jumped to about ₹245 crore as receivables were collected and inventory build slowed.

    Adding up the five years, Zen generated about ₹361 crore of operating cash flow against roughly ₹888 crore of cumulative EBITDA, a conversion of about 41%. That calculation is ours, based on the table above, and it makes one point clearly: most of the cash arrived in two of the five years.

    A note on conflicting data: Providers do not agree on every year. Trendlyne reports FY26 cash from operations of about ₹229 crore, up 256% on the prior year, which implies an FY25 figure of roughly ₹64 crore. Its revenue figures (₹423.8 crore for FY26) are far below the consolidated ₹687.69 crore, so it appears to show standalone numbers. StockAnalysis, whose statements are in ₹ million, shows FY25 operating cash flow of about negative ₹146 crore on a revenue base that matches the consolidated figure.

    For FY22 to FY24 the Value Research and StockAnalysis figures match closely. We could not verify why FY25 diverges, which may be reclassification or restatement. Always check the company’s annual report, where cash flow statements are audited, before relying on any single number.

    Cash Conversion: Does Zen’s Profit Turn Into Cash?

    Zen’s cash conversion ratio was poor in the high-growth years and nearly perfect in FY26, which is typical of a company that builds receivables first and collects them later. Using the Value Research figures from the table above, cash from operations as a percentage of EBITDA works out roughly as follows:

    Fiscal year CFO as % of EBITDA Reading
    FY22 Negative Cash burn on a very small base
    FY23 About 160% Collections and advances exceeded EBITDA
    FY24 About 7% Revenue doubled, cash stuck in working capital
    FY25 About 8% EBITDA peaked, cash did not follow
    FY26 About 99% Near full conversion as receivables unwound

    These ratios are our own calculations from the published figures and are approximate, since EBITDA definitions differ across sources. For FY26, ICICI Direct reports consolidated EBITDA of ₹332.66 crore, which includes other income, against ₹247.26 crore on the Value Research basis. On the higher figure, conversion would be about 74% rather than 99%. Either way, FY26 was a big improvement over FY24 and FY25.

    Cash from operations versus profit: The company’s adjusted FY26 PAT was ₹193.45 crore. Operating cash flow of about ₹229–245 crore equals roughly 118–126% of PAT. A ratio above 100% is a good sign, but one year of strong cash does not reverse two years of weak cash.

    Why conversion improves after a revenue drop: When revenue falls, the company stops adding new receivables faster than it collects old ones. Billing from the strong FY25 year was collected in FY26, while new billing was smaller. This is the same mechanism in reverse: growth consumes cash and contraction releases it. It is a reason to be careful about reading FY26’s cash flow as a new steady state. If revenue rebounds sharply in FY27 as management expects, working capital may absorb cash again.

    What to watch: The most informative signal is conversion during a growth year. If Zen can expand revenue in FY27 and still convert 70% or more of EBITDA into operating cash, that would show that the FY24–FY25 pattern was a timing problem rather than a structural one. If conversion falls back below 20% while revenue climbs, the pattern would look structural.

    Zen Technologies Free Cash Flow and Capital Expenditure

    Zen Technologies free cash flow was positive in only two of the five fiscal years from FY21 to FY25 on StockAnalysis data, and the FY25 figure was sharply negative because of weak operating cash flow combined with heavier investment. The table below converts StockAnalysis’s ₹ million figures to ₹ crore.

    Fiscal year Free cash flow (₹ crore) FCF margin
    FY25 -178.6 -18.3%
    FY24 -16.7 -3.8%
    FY23 103.2 47.2%
    FY22 -48.6 -69.6%
    FY21 3.9 7.2%

    Source: StockAnalysis, Zen Technologies cash flow statement. Because this provider’s FY25 operating cash flow differs from Value Research’s, treat the FY25 figure with caution.

    Reading the pattern. The company’s best FCF year, FY23, coincided with its best conversion year. The worst, FY25, coincided with the largest revenue base and a very large investing outflow. FCF per share followed the same course: ₹12.39 in FY23, then ₹-2.00 in FY24 and ₹-20.43 in FY25.

    Capex versus acquisitions. Defence manufacturing requires plant, test facilities and R&D spending, and Zen has also invested in subsidiaries. Management has said that positive contributions from subsidiaries validate its capital allocation. The key analytical question is how much of the investing outflow is recurring capex that supports the core business and how much is one-off investment in new capabilities or financial assets. The summary data we have does not split the two, so the annual report notes on property, plant and equipment, intangibles and investments are the place to check.

    FY26 free cash flow. Value Research shows free cash flow per share of ₹27.49 in FY26, against operating cash flow per share of ₹27.09. Free cash flow slightly above operating cash flow is unusual and may reflect reclassification, so treat that detail with caution. The practical takeaway is that FY26 FCF was strongly positive and capex was modest relative to operating cash flow.

    Why free cash flow matters for shareholders. A dividend of ₹1 per share was declared with the FY26 results. That is a modest payout relative to cash generation, which leaves the company with room to fund working capital, new products and possible acquisitions. For a growth-stage defence company, retained cash is useful, but investors should watch whether the cash earns a return, whether in R&D, capacity or treasury investments.

    Investing and Financing: The FY25 Fundraise

    The FY25 cash flow statement contains the largest financing and investing numbers in Zen’s recent history, and they explain why the company could grow so fast while generating little operating cash. StockAnalysis data shows financing cash flow of about ₹1,007 crore in FY25, against small negative figures in FY23 and FY24 (about ₹-22 crore and ₹-3 crore) and about ₹88 crore in FY22.

    Fiscal year Operating (₹ crore) Investing (₹ crore) Financing (₹ crore) Net change in cash (₹ crore)
    FY25 -146.3 -823.1 1,006.8 37.4
    FY24 13.4 -85.2 -3.3 -75.1
    FY23 116.4 -3.7 -21.9 90.8
    FY22 -44.3 -43.6 88.0 0.1

    Source: StockAnalysis, converted from ₹ million. Rounded.

    What happened in FY25. Financing inflows of over ₹1,000 crore are far larger than any debt Zen reported: long-term debt issued was only about ₹44 crore. The bulk therefore appears to be equity capital raised from investors. At the same time, investing outflows were about ₹823 crore. In other words, most of the money raised was deployed into investments, assets or acquisitions rather than sitting as operating cash. The net change in cash for the year was only about ₹37 crore.

    Why this matters for the analysis.

    • Zen’s balance sheet strength in FY25 and FY26 owes much to capital raising, not only to operating cash generation.
    • Investing outflows of this size mean part of the company’s cash is probably held in treasury investments, deposits or similar instruments. When you read a debt-free balance sheet with large reserves, check how much is liquid cash versus longer-dated investments.
    • Interest income from the raised funds contributes to other income, which is one reason total revenue (₹773.11 crore in FY26) exceeds operating revenue (₹687.69 crore). Other income lifts profit but is not the core engine.

    Cash interest paid was small, about ₹5 crore in FY25, consistent with a company that carries little debt.

    The FY25 fundraise also gave Zen the option to absorb weaker cash years without distress. That is a real strength, but investors should separate it from operating performance. An honest cash flow analysis asks: if the company had not raised capital, would the FY24–FY25 growth have been financeable from internal cash? On these numbers, probably not at that pace.

    FY26: Falling Revenue, Rising Cash

    In FY26 Zen reported lower revenue and profit than FY25 but a much stronger operating cash flow, a classic working capital release. Management described FY26 as a year when order conversion was delayed beyond expectations.

    The income statement.

    • Total revenue: ₹773.11 crore, down about 25% from ₹1,032.03 crore
    • Operating revenue: ₹687.69 crore, down about 29% from ₹973.64 crore
    • Adjusted PAT: ₹193.45 crore, down about 31% from ₹280.24 crore
    • Q4 FY26 sales: ₹178.08 crore, against ₹324.97 crore in Q4 FY25

    The cash flow: Operating cash flow was about ₹229 crore (Trendlyne, apparently standalone) to ₹245 crore (Value Research, consolidated). Whichever figure you use, it was roughly the size of adjusted PAT or larger, and on the Value Research basis it was nearly eight times the FY25 figure.

    What likely drove the improvement: The sources we reviewed do not publish a full explanation, so the following is our reading of the pattern rather than a company statement:

    1. Collections on the very large FY25 billing, which would reduce receivables.
    2. Lower new billing in FY26, which meant fewer new receivables.
    3. Customer advances and milestone payments on orders won from October 2025 onwards. Management has said that the order book was largely secured starting from October 2025, which is consistent with advances arriving in the second half of FY26.
    4. Slower inventory build while order conversion was delayed.

    Order momentum at year-end: Zen closed FY26 with a consolidated order book of ₹1,336 crore, including ₹431 crore of fresh orders in Q4 alone. A year earlier, in Q1 FY26, the order book was ₹754 crore. Management said the majority of the order book was scheduled for execution in FY27.

    Is FY26 a clean positive? Mostly, with two caveats. First, part of the cash flow is a one-time unwind of working capital, which cannot repeat indefinitely. Second, when revenue is falling, strong cash flow can reflect a shrinking business as much as an efficient one. The test is FY27: if revenue recovers and cash conversion holds up, the FY26 result becomes more convincing. If conversion drops again, FY26 was mainly a timing benefit.

    The company also declared a dividend of ₹1 per share for FY26, a signal that management was comfortable with its liquidity.

    Zen Technologies Working Capital: Cycle and Debtor Days

    Zen Technologies working capital is the main swing factor in its cash flow, and the latest disclosed cycle is long: 257 days as of 30 June 2026, with debtor days steady at 122 days, according to the Q1 FY27 earnings call summary.

    What those numbers mean.

    • Debtor days of 122 means the company takes about four months, on average, to collect cash after a sale. Many industrial companies collect within 60–90 days. Defence customers commonly pay more slowly because of inspection, acceptance and budget cycles.
    • A working capital cycle of 257 days means roughly eight and a half months pass between paying for inputs and collecting from customers, after netting payables. The gap between 257 and 122 days points to a heavy inventory and other working capital component, which we could not break down from the available summaries.

    Working capital intensity versus margin: Gross margin of 72.9% is high. Even so, if cash is tied up for 257 days, the return on the capital deployed is lower than the margin suggests. Think of it as paying a financing cost that does not appear in the income statement.

    Why working capital swings: Three forces drive it at Zen:

    1. Revenue timing: Large deliveries near quarter-end create receivables that are collected in the next quarter or two.
    2. Inventory ahead of execution: Management expected most of the order book to convert from Q2 FY27 onwards. Components and materials may be purchased in advance, pulling cash out before revenue arrives.
    3. Advances: Some contracts include advance payments, which temporarily improve operating cash flow and then reverse as the advance is adjusted against billing.

    What good looks like: If debtor days fall below 100 while the order book is executed, and the working capital cycle shortens from 257 days, cash conversion should improve even with strong growth. If debtor days climb above 150, the company may be financing its customers.

    Hidden receivables: Receivables can also include retention money and amounts awaiting final acceptance. The notes to the financial statements usually show an ageing schedule. Items older than a year deserve a closer look, especially for a government customer, where delay is often administrative and not a credit risk, but still locks up cash.

    Zen Technologies Order Book as a Cash Flow Engine

    The Zen Technologies order book is the best forward indicator of future revenue, and it also shapes the timing of cash, but it is not itself cash. At 30 June 2026 the consolidated order book was ₹1,239.02 crore, made up of ₹920.59 crore of equipment orders and ₹318.43 crore of annual maintenance contracts.

    Date Order book (₹ crore) Note
    30 Jun 2026 1,239.02 Equipment ₹920.59 cr, AMC ₹318.43 cr
    31 Mar 2026 1,336 Included ₹431 cr new inflows in Q4 FY26
    30 Jun 2025 754 Q1 FY26 commentary

    In July 2026 Zen received a further ₹177.50 crore order for upgrading and integrating tank and crew gunnery simulators, which was not in the 30 June figure. Adding it gives roughly ₹1,416 crore. Management has said it expects the order book to reach about ₹2,500 crore by the end of FY27 after accounting for current-year execution. That is a company expectation, not a guarantee.

    Coverage: Dividing the order book by FY26 operating revenue of ₹687.69 crore gives about 1.8 times annual revenue, rising above 2 times with the July order. That is a comfortable cushion on paper.

    From order to cash: The order book influences cash flow in four stages:

    1. Order signing: Some contracts bring an advance. This lifts operating cash flow early.
    2. Procurement and manufacturing: Cash goes out for components, labour and testing. Operating cash flow weakens.
    3. Delivery and acceptance: Revenue and profit are recognised; receivables rise.
    4. Collection: Cash arrives, often weeks or months after acceptance, and operating cash flow recovers.

    Because Zen’s order book was largely secured from October 2025 onwards, most of it is currently in stages 2 and 3. That points to a heavier outflow phase in the near term, followed by stronger collections later in FY27 and into FY28, if delivery stays on schedule.

    Quality of the book: The AMC portion of ₹318 crore is useful. Maintenance contracts typically bill regularly and carry lower execution risk than large equipment orders. About 93% of the book is domestic, which concentrates risk in one government customer base but also reduces currency and export-payment risk.

    Order inflow slowdown: In Q1 FY27 Zen won only ₹44.62 crore of new orders and executed ₹141.64 crore from the backlog. The book shrank as a result. The July order partly rebuilds it, but investors should track whether inflows keep pace with execution through the year.

    Q1 FY27 Update (April–June 2026)

    Zen’s Q1 FY27 results showed lower revenue but stable profitability, with management attributing the weakness to timing and pointing to Q2 and Q3 FY27 for stronger execution. Key figures from the earnings call summary:

    Metric Q1 FY27 Comparison
    Revenue ₹141.6 crore ₹178.1 crore in Q4 FY26; ₹158.2 crore in Q1 FY26
    Operational EBITDA ₹38.7 crore (27.3% margin) 28.6% in Q4 FY26; 40.9% in Q1 FY26
    PAT ₹34.5 crore (24.3% margin) ₹31.5 crore in Q4 FY26; ₹47.8 crore in Q1 FY26
    Gross margin 72.9% Same sequentially and year on year
    Debtor days 122 Stable
    Working capital cycle 257 days –
    Order book ₹1,239 crore ₹1,336 crore at 31 Mar 2026

    Sources: Investing.com and the Yahoo Finance earnings call summary.

    Revenue and margin: Revenue fell about 10.5% year on year and about 20% from Q4 FY26. A Whalesbook analysis noted that the Q1 FY26 comparison base included a one-time provision reversal, which makes the year-on-year comparison look weaker than the underlying trend. The company also recognised a ₹3.37 crore exceptional loss.

    Cash flow implications: We have not seen a published Q1 FY27 cash flow statement in the sources we reviewed. Indian listed companies typically publish a full cash flow statement only with half-year and annual results, so the first complete update on FY27 cash flow should arrive with the September 2026 half-year results. Until then, the working capital cycle of 257 days and debtor days of 122 are the best available cash indicators.

    What management expects: Revenue is expected to be weighted towards Q2 and Q3 FY27, with the order book largely secured from October 2025. Management reported delivery timelines as on track.

    Our reading: A weak Q1 is consistent with an order book still in the manufacturing stage. The test comes in the next two quarters: revenue should rise, and the question is how quickly the resulting receivables are collected. Watch the half-year cash flow statement for operating cash flow, receivables and inventory changes.

    Key Cash Flow Ratios Scorecard

    The scorecard below pulls the main Zen Technologies financials into one place. Figures marked approximate are our calculations from published numbers.

    Measure Latest reading Interpretation
    Operating cash flow, FY26 About ₹229–245 crore Strong; source-dependent
    CFO as % of EBITDA, FY26 About 74–99% Good; sensitive to EBITDA definition
    CFO as % of EBITDA, FY24–FY25 About 7–8% Weak during rapid growth
    Five-year cumulative CFO to EBITDA (FY22–FY26) About 41% Moderate; uneven
    Free cash flow, FY25 About ₹-179 crore Negative; heavy investing year
    Debtor days, Q1 FY27 122 Long but stable
    Working capital cycle, Q1 FY27 257 days Long; a key risk
    Gross margin, Q1 FY27 72.9% High; cushions cash strain
    Operational EBITDA margin, Q1 FY27 27.3% Down from 40.9% a year earlier
    Order book / FY26 operating revenue About 1.8x Good visibility
    Debt Reported debt-free No interest burden
    Dividend, FY26 ₹1 per share Modest payout

    How to use the scorecard: No single line decides the story. Strong gross margin and no debt are strengths. The 257-day working capital cycle and the volatile conversion history are the weaknesses. The order book gives the company a path to recover revenue, but the cash path depends on collection.

    Comparison with peers: A fair comparison would line up Zen against other Indian defence electronics and systems suppliers on the same three measures: conversion, debtor days and working capital days. We have not included peer figures here because we did not verify them from primary sources. If you build your own peer table, use the same fiscal year and the same consolidated or standalone basis for every company.

    Risks to Zen Technologies’ Cash Flow

    The main risks to Zen’s cash flow are slow collection, lumpy execution, margin compression and dependence on a few government customers. Each one has a visible footprint in the data.

    1. Working capital lock-up: A 257-day cycle means a revenue rebound can absorb cash. FY24 and FY25 showed this: EBITDA of about ₹181 crore and ₹383 crore produced operating cash flow of only about ₹13 crore and ₹31 crore.
    2. Order conversion delays: Management said FY26 order conversion was slower than expected. Defence orders can slip because of trials, approvals or customer budget timing. Slippage moves both revenue and collections to later periods.
    3. Order inflow gap: Q1 FY27 new orders were just ₹44.62 crore against ₹141.64 crore executed. A sustained gap would shrink the book and reduce future visibility.
    4. Margin pressure: Operational EBITDA margin fell from 40.9% in Q1 FY26 to 27.3% in Q1 FY27 as fixed costs were spread over lower revenue. If execution stays weak, margins could stay lower, reducing cash generated per rupee of revenue.
    5. Customer concentration: About 93% of the order book is domestic. Delay or policy change at the Ministry of Defence affects a large share of the business at once.
    6. Capital allocation risk: The FY25 fundraise was largely deployed into investments and acquisitions. If returns on those investments disappoint, they could weigh on future cash generation.
    7. Data inconsistency risk: As shown earlier, data providers disagree on FY25 and FY26 operating cash flow. Investors who rely on a single screener risk drawing the wrong conclusion.
    8. Execution of new products: Anti-drone systems, interceptor drones and unmanned ground vehicles are newer lines. New products need R&D and inventory investment before they produce revenue, which can weigh on near-term cash flow.

    Mitigating factors: The company carries no reported debt, has high gross margins, holds a large order book and has substantial cash and investments. These give it staying power during a weak cash year. Government customers also carry low default risk even when they pay slowly.

    A note on tail risk: Delays are not defaults, but a long delay still has a cost. Capital tied up for an extra quarter is capital that cannot be reinvested.

    Bull Case and Bear Case on Zen’s Cash Flow

    Both views rest on the same facts; they differ on how to read the timing of cash. This section presents the strongest version of each argument and is not a recommendation.

    The bull case

    • FY26 showed Zen can convert nearly all of its EBITDA into operating cash when working capital normalises.
    • The order book of about ₹1,239 crore, plus the ₹177.5 crore July order, covers roughly two years of FY26-level revenue, and management expects most of it to convert from Q2 FY27.
    • Gross margin of 72.9% leaves room for a recovery in operating margin once volume returns.
    • The balance sheet is reported debt-free, so there is no interest burden and room to fund growth internally.
    • Government policy favours indigenous suppliers, and the product range now includes anti-drone and unmanned systems.
    • AMC orders of ₹318 crore add steadier cash flow.

    The bear case

    • Five-year cumulative conversion was only about 41%, and two of five years were weak in cash terms despite record profits.
    • The 257-day working capital cycle means growth consumes cash, and FY26’s cash gain came partly from revenue shrinking.
    • Q1 FY27 revenue and EBITDA margin both fell, and new order wins were small.
    • Reported cash flow figures differ across sources, which makes the trend harder to confirm.
    • A large share of the balance sheet strength came from the FY25 capital raise, not operations.
    • Concentration on a single customer group leaves little room for slippage.

    Where the evidence will settle it: The September 2026 half-year cash flow statement and the FY27 annual report are the decisive documents. They will show whether collections keep pace with the heavier second-half revenue that management expects.

    A balanced conclusion: Zen’s cash flow looks sound in capacity but unproven in consistency. The business can generate cash, and FY26 demonstrated that. What remains open is whether it can do so while growing.

    How to Track Zen Technologies Cash Flow Yourself

    You can monitor Zen’s cash flow without paid tools if you know which documents to open and which lines to read. Use this checklist each reporting season.

    • Download the cash flow statement: Use the annual report or the half-year results on the BSE or NSE website, not just a screener summary. Check whether you are reading consolidated or standalone figures.
    • Read cash from operations: Compare it with EBITDA and PAT for the same period. Note whether conversion is above or below 70%.
    • Open the working capital notes: Look at trade receivables, ageing, inventories, trade payables and contract assets or advances.
    • Check investing activities: Separate capex from purchases of investments or acquisitions. Ask how much of the cash is in liquid form.
    • Check financing activities: Look for equity raised, debt drawn or repaid, and dividends paid.
    • Compare with the order book: Take the order book from the investor presentation and see how much converted into revenue and how much new inflow arrived.
    • Read management commentary: The earnings call usually explains debtor days, advances and delivery timing.
    • Track the same metrics every period: Debtor days, working capital cycle, CFO to EBITDA and order book coverage.

    Common mistakes to avoid

    1. Using one year in isolation: Zen’s CFO ranged from negative to above EBITDA within five years.
    2. Mixing bases: Do not compare a standalone cash flow figure from one source with consolidated EBITDA from another.
    3. Ignoring other income: Interest on treasury investments inflates profit and total revenue but is not core operating income.
    4. Confusing similar names: Several unrelated companies have similar names, including ZenaTech (a Nasdaq-listed drone technology company), Zentek and Zenta Group. Our search for Zen Technologies cash flow data returned filings from these other companies. Always confirm you are looking at Zen Technologies Limited, NSE: ZENTEC.

    Useful free sources: The company’s investor relations page, BSE and NSE filings, and data aggregators such as Value Research, Trendlyne and StockAnalysis all publish cash flow summaries. Cross-check at least two and treat the audited annual report as the final reference.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What was Zen Technologies’ operating cash flow in FY26?

    About ₹229 crore according to Trendlyne and about ₹245 crore according to Value Research. The difference likely comes from the basis of reporting. Either way, it was the strongest year in the five-year period reviewed.

    Is Zen Technologies free cash flow positive?

    It has been mixed. On StockAnalysis data, free cash flow was positive in FY21 and FY23 and negative in FY22, FY24 and FY25. FY26 appears strongly positive on Value Research per-share data, but confirm in the annual report.

    Why was Zen’s operating cash flow so low in FY24 and FY25 despite high profit?

    Revenue more than doubled in each year, and most of the profit sat in receivables and inventory. Working capital absorbed the cash. The 257-day working capital cycle disclosed in Q1 FY27 shows how capital-intensive the cycle is.

    What are Zen Technologies’ debtor days?

    Management reported 122 debtor days at 30 June 2026, described as stable.

    How big is the Zen Technologies order book?

    ₹1,239.02 crore at 30 June 2026, made up of ₹920.59 crore of equipment orders and ₹318.43 crore of AMC. A further ₹177.50 crore order arrived in July 2026.

    Is Zen Technologies debt-free?

    Company commentary and a Q1 FY27 summary describe a debt-free balance sheet. Cash interest paid in FY25 was only about ₹5 crore on StockAnalysis data, which is consistent with minimal borrowing. Check the latest balance sheet for the current position.

    Did Zen Technologies raise money recently?

    StockAnalysis data shows financing cash inflow of roughly ₹1,007 crore in FY25, mostly appearing to be equity capital. We did not verify the instrument or terms from a primary filing.

    Does Zen pay a dividend?

    A dividend of ₹1 per share was declared with the FY26 results.

    When will the next cash flow statement be published?

    Indian listed companies usually publish a full cash flow statement with half-year and annual results. The September 2026 half-year statement is the next likely one.

    Is Zen Technologies a good investment?

    This article does not answer that. It provides background on cash flow for your own research. A decision should also consider valuation, risk appetite and professional advice.

    Conclusion: What This Zen Technologies Cash Flow Analysis Tells Us

    This Zen Technologies cash flow analysis points to a company with strong margins and a large order book whose cash flow is real but uneven. Over FY22 to FY26, about 41% of cumulative EBITDA turned into operating cash flow, with two years of poor conversion (FY24 and FY25) sandwiched between strong years (FY23 and FY26).

    Three points deserve emphasis:

    1. Working capital is the story: A 257-day cycle and 122 debtor days mean growth consumes cash and slowdowns release it.
    2. FY26’s cash flow is encouraging, not conclusive: It came in a year of falling revenue, so FY27 is the real test of whether conversion holds during growth.
    3. The order book gives a path, not a guarantee: About ₹1,239 crore at 30 June 2026, plus ₹177.5 crore in July, supports a recovery in revenue, provided delivery and collection stay on schedule.

    For your own follow-up, watch the September 2026 half-year cash flow statement, the change in receivables and inventory, and the ratio of operating cash flow to EBITDA.

    Zen Technologies cash flow analysis
    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Zentechshare
    • Website

    Related Posts

    Kaynes Technology Q1 FY27 Results: Impact on Share Price

    October 8, 2026

    Kaynes Technology Share Price Prediction: Bullish and Bearish Scenarios

    October 5, 2026

    Is Kaynes Technology a Good Buy in 2026? Full Verdict

    October 2, 2026

    Comments are closed.

    About US
    About US

    ZenTechShare shares useful technology updates, digital trends, practical guides, and informative articles to keep you informed. Our mission is to make knowledge simple, accessible, and helpful for everyone.

    Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp Telegram
    Latest Posts

    BSE Share Price: Complete Guide to BSE Ltd Stock, Price History, Target and Forecast

    October 12, 2026

    Kaynes Technology Financial Results: Revenue, Profit & EPS Analysis

    October 10, 2026

    Best Travel Insurance: A Complete Guide to Choosing the Right Travel Insurance Plan in 2026

    October 10, 2026
    Contact US

    Have questions or suggestions? Contact ZenTechShare anytime. We’re happy to hear from you and help with your inquiries.

    Email : rankrightmedia9@gmail.com

    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
    • Home
    • About US
    • Contect US
    • Disclaimer
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms and Conditions
    • Write for Us
    © 2026 ThemeSphere. Designed by ThemeSphere.

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.