Close Menu
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Zen Tech Share
    • Home
    • Finance
    • Stock Market
    • Stock Analysis
    • Defence Stocks India
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Zen Tech Share
    Home»Stock Analysis»Kaynes Technology Q1 FY27 Results: Impact on Share Price
    Stock Analysis

    Kaynes Technology Q1 FY27 Results: Impact on Share Price

    ZentechshareBy ZentechshareOctober 8, 2026No Comments27 Mins Read
    Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Kaynes Technology Q1 FY27 results
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

    The Kaynes Technology Q1 FY27 results, declared on 7 August 2026, gave investors a split-screen quarter. Revenue from operations grew about 40% year on year, yet consolidated profit after tax (PAT) fell about 24%. Two months later, the question most readers are asking is simple: how have these numbers changed the Kaynes Technology share price, and is the market’s cautious reaction fair?

    This guide walks through the quarter in plain language. It covers what the company reported, why profit lagged revenue, what management said on the earnings call, how brokerages reacted, where the stock has traded since, and which events could move it next. Every figure comes from reported results, the investor presentation as summarised by media, or named brokerage notes, and we flag where sources disagree.

    This is an educational analysis, not investment advice. Please read the disclaimer at the end.

    Key takeaways from the Kaynes Technology Q1 FY27 results

    • Revenue was strong: Revenue from operations rose 40.47% to ₹946.02 crore, beating the company’s own growth target of roughly 30%.
    • Profit was weak: Consolidated PAT fell 24.37% to ₹56.43 crore from ₹74.61 crore, and missed a consensus estimate of about ₹69 crore.
    • Margins slipped: EBITDA margin was 15.6% against 16.8% a year earlier, and PAT margin dropped to about 6.0% from 11.1%.
    • Order book grew 20%: It stood at ₹8,903.8 crore on 30 June 2026, up from ₹7,401.1 crore a year earlier.
    • Cash was the real concern: Net working capital days rose to 163, and brokerage commentary points to net debt rising sharply from the previous quarter.
    • The next checkpoint is Q3 FY27: Management says the OSAT and PCB plants should start commercial revenue then.
    • The Street is divided: Post-results targets ranged from ₹2,790 to ₹5,000, with most ratings at Neutral, Hold or Reduce.

    Who is Kaynes Technology, and why does Q1 FY27 matter?

    Kaynes Technology India Limited is an end-to-end, IoT-enabled electronics system design and manufacturing (ESDM) company. In everyday terms, it builds electronic products and modules for other companies, covering sectors such as automotive, electric vehicles, industrial, railways, aerospace and defence, and medical devices. Business Standard reported that the company posted a revenue and PAT compound annual growth rate of 40% and 77% respectively over FY19 to FY25, which explains why it earned a premium valuation in the Indian electronics manufacturing services (EMS) space.

    The story has changed since then. The company is investing heavily in two new businesses: Kaynes Semicon, an outsourced semiconductor assembly and test (OSAT) venture, and Kaynes Circuit, a bare printed circuit board (PCB) plant in Chennai. It also runs a smart metering business, which has become a source of working-capital stress. Investors are therefore judging Kaynes less on whether it can grow, which it has shown it can, and more on whether it can grow profitably and turn that growth into cash.

    Q1 FY27 matters for three reasons:

    1. It is the first full quarter after a rough stretch for the stock, including a weak fourth quarter in FY26.
    2. It shows how much the new capacity is already costing in depreciation and interest before it earns revenue.
    3. It reset expectations for the rest of FY27, with management openly describing the year as difficult on costs and component availability.

    Kaynes Technology Q1 FY27 results: the headline numbers

    The table below summarises the consolidated numbers for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. Figures are in ₹ crore unless stated.

    Metric Q1 FY26 Q1 FY27 YoY change
    Revenue from operations 673.5 946.0 +40.5%
    EBITDA 113.0 147.6 about +30%
    EBITDA margin 16.8% 15.6% about -120 bps
    Profit before tax (PBT) about 96.1 (derived) 87.9 -8.5%
    Profit after tax (PAT) 74.6 56.4 -24.4%
    PAT margin 11.1% 6.0% about -510 bps
    EPS (₹) about 11.6 (derived) 8.42 -27.6%
    Order book 7,401.1 8,903.8 +20.3%

    Two other data points are worth noting. Total income, which includes other income, was ₹960.45 crore, up 37.1% from ₹700.56 crore a year ago but down 25.2% from ₹1,284.50 crore in the March 2026 quarter. That sequential fall is normal for Indian manufacturers, because the fourth quarter is usually the strongest on year-end deliveries. Meanwhile, Nuvama said the profit miss against its own estimate was about 7%, driven by lower other income and a higher tax rate.

    A note on data quality: different websites report slightly different figures. One source printed EBITDA for the previous year as ₹1,130 crore, which is a typo for ₹113.0 crore, and another listed the PAT decline as 32% when the correct arithmetic is 24.4%. We have used the figures that reconcile with the company’s reported revenue, EBITDA, PBT and PAT.

    Revenue: what drove the 40% growth

    The top line is the good part of this result. Revenue from operations grew 40.47% to ₹946.02 crore, ahead of the roughly 30% growth the company had targeted for the year. Brokerage notes credited the core EMS business, with Nomura pointing out that growth, excluding smart meters, picked up on the back of automotive, EV and industrial demand. Motilal Oswal Financial Services (MOFSL) said every segment grew.

    Two supporting details are important:

    • Product mix: Industrial applications, including EVs, made up 55% of revenue, down from 59% a year earlier, which indicates other verticals are growing faster and the mix is broadening.
    • Collections in the core business: Management said it collected ₹847 crore against ₹854 crore of EMS sales in the quarter. For an EMS company, that is a healthy conversion, and it shows the working-capital problem is not spread evenly across the business.

    Why does this matter for the Kaynes Technology share price? Because revenue growth is the foundation of the long-term thesis. If the order book keeps converting at this pace, the company can absorb its new depreciation and interest costs over time. The market, however, rewards growth less when it comes with weaker margins and heavier working capital, which is exactly what happened here.

    Why Kaynes Tech net profit fell despite higher sales

    This is the part of the Kaynes Technology Q1 results that disappointed. EBITDA rose about 30%, but PBT fell 8.5% and PAT fell 24.4%. Several layers explain the gap.

    1. Operating margin compression

    EBITDA margin slipped to 15.6% from 16.8%, missing the company’s own aspiration of holding at least 16.8%. Management and the investor deck pointed to component inflation, rupee depreciation, higher energy costs and supply-chain disruption linked to the West Asia conflict. Employee costs were also higher as the company hired for the new plants.

    2. Depreciation and finance costs from new capacity

    Kaynes has been capitalising its OSAT and PCB investments. When a plant is capitalised, depreciation starts, but meaningful revenue usually arrives several quarters later. That creates a temporary squeeze. Management also said it had stocked up on components to manage long lead times, which has added to borrowings and interest costs.

    3. Lower other income

    Other income was lower than in earlier periods. Total income (₹960.45 crore) minus revenue from operations (₹946.02 crore) implies other income of roughly ₹14 crore, and Nuvama specifically cited lower other income as a reason for its profit miss.

    4. A higher tax outflow between PBT and PAT

    This is easy to miss. PBT of ₹87.88 crore turned into PAT of ₹56.43 crore, a gap of about 36%. A year ago, PBT of roughly ₹96 crore turned into PAT of ₹74.61 crore, a gap of about 22%. Part of that gap is tax, and part may reflect minority interests or subsidiary-level items that the summaries do not break out. Nuvama explicitly flagged a higher tax rate, so readers should check the full financial statements for the split.

    Putting it together, the quarter shows a business that is growing faster than it is earning. Revenue grew 40%, EBITDA grew about 30%, PBT fell, and PAT fell further. For a stock that previously traded on high-growth, high-margin expectations, that sequence is uncomfortable.

    Standalone versus consolidated: the subsidiaries are the drag

    Analysis from CompoundingAI highlights an important contrast. On a standalone basis, Kaynes’ revenue grew 22.7% to ₹553.23 crore and PAT rose 41.7% to ₹76.91 crore. On a consolidated basis, PAT was only ₹56.43 crore. In other words, subsidiaries and consolidation adjustments together subtracted roughly ₹20 crore from profit.

    That is consistent with the management narrative. The core EMS parent is performing well, while the new-growth ventures and the smart-metering unit are weighing on the group. Investors should treat this as two different stories under one ticker: a profitable, cash-generating core, and a set of capital-hungry subsidiaries that need to prove themselves.

    This split also helps frame the bull and bear arguments later in this article. Bulls say the core can fund the transition. Bears say the subsidiaries are consuming capital faster than the core can generate it.

    Kaynes Technology order book: healthy, but watch conversion

    The Kaynes Technology order book stood at ₹8,903.8 crore as of 30 June 2026, up 20.3% from ₹7,401.1 crore a year earlier. Media coverage of the earnings call rounded this to about ₹9,000 crore. MOFSL described the book as robust and expected the company to sustain strong revenue growth.

    The order book matters for two reasons:

    • Visibility: At the Q1 revenue run rate of about ₹946 crore, the order book represents roughly nine quarters of current revenue. That is comfortable cover, although order books in EMS convert over varying timelines, so the ratio is only a rough guide.
    • Quality: What matters is the margin on the orders, not just their size. If new orders are priced with a lag against rising component costs, as management suggested, the margin pressure could continue even with a strong book.

    One point to monitor is growth in the order book (20%) relative to growth in revenue (40%). Revenue is growing faster than the order book, which is sustainable for a while but not indefinitely. Future quarters will need fresh order wins, especially in aerospace, defence, railways and the new PCB and OSAT businesses, to keep the book expanding.

    Working capital, debt and cash flow: the real worry

    If there is one theme that explains the cautious tone of brokerages, it is cash. Net working capital days, on a rolling 12-month basis, climbed to 163 in Q1 FY27 from 122 in Q1 FY26. Nuvama’s note adds that net working capital rose from about ₹2,000 crore to ₹2,400 crore quarter on quarter (125 days to 163 days), while net debt rose from about ₹200 crore to ₹800 crore over the same period.

    In plain terms: the company is tying up much more money in inventory and receivables to support growth, and it is borrowing to fund the gap. Nomura said working capital remains elevated because of the smart meter business and called the strategy to reduce it a key monitorable. Nomura also described Kaynes’ free cash flow profile as weak, which is one reason it considers the valuation fair rather than cheap.

    Management gave two explanations:

    • Deliberate inventory: Component lead times have stretched across microcontrollers, power devices, capacitors, diodes, MOSFETs and connectors. Kaynes bought early to avoid production stoppages, which supported growth but raised inventory.
    • Smart metering receivables: Collections from metering customers lagged sales sharply (details in the next section).

    Asset turnover and return on capital employed (ROCE) also declined, according to the investor presentation. For a capital-intensive manufacturer, falling ROCE is one of the first things long-term investors look for, because it signals that new investment is not yet earning its keep.

    Smart metering: sales without collections

    Smart metering, referred to by management as GridCrest, was the sore spot of the quarter. Sources differ slightly on the revenue figure. The investor-presentation summary on Investing.com puts smart metering revenue at about ₹210 crore, down 12% year on year, while the earnings-call summary on Multibagg says sales were about ₹240 crore. Both agree on the main point: collections were far behind.

    According to the call summary, metering sales were about ₹240 crore while collections were only ₹88 crore. Management responded by reducing or pausing supplies to protect the balance sheet. It also said about ₹200 crore was received in the first week of July, and expressed confidence that the metering business would turn cash positive by the end of the financial year. The company is also reviewing the business strategically.

    There are two ways to read this:

    • The constructive view: Management acted quickly, chose cash over reported growth, and early July receipts show customers do pay, only slowly.
    • The cautious view: Revenue was booked and inventory built before cash arrived, and the business remains a swing factor for working capital until collections normalise.

    For the share price, the metering business is less about its profit contribution and more about its effect on investor trust. Kaynes has already faced scrutiny over cash flow and disclosures in the past year, so any receivables stress is likely to be penalised more than it would be at a company with a cleaner record.

    OSAT and PCB: Q3 FY27 is the credibility checkpoint

    The long-term investment case for Kaynes rests heavily on Kaynes OSAT and PCB projects. Management used the call to reaffirm that Kaynes Semicon Unit 2 and Kaynes Circuit’s Chennai plant are on track to be operational by Q3 FY27, while acknowledging minor timing slippage because the West Asia conflict disrupted equipment imports and logistics.

    The call summary provides several verifiable data points:

    Item Management commentary
    FY26 capex ₹473 crore (OSAT), ₹324 crore (PCB)
    Cumulative investment About ₹1,200 to ₹1,250 crore across OSAT and PCB, with about ₹250 crore of equipment in transit
    OSAT subsidy received ₹170 crore till July 2026
    FY27 capex guidance About ₹300 crore (OSAT), ₹300 crore (PCB), ₹250 crore (EMS)
    FY27 revenue target ₹450 to ₹500 crore combined, with commercial revenue from Q3 and Q4
    PCB market Prices have risen materially; trials under way with a large global customer, and a vendor code issued

    Two external developments are relevant. First, on 19 August 2026, Angel One reported that the government cleared 31 electronics projects worth ₹7,877 crore under the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS), including Kaynes’ PCB facility, and that the stock rose over 4% that day. Second, MOFSL expects OSAT and PCB to emerge as key growth engines, with commercialisation targeted for Q3 and Q4 of FY27.

    The flip side is that Nomura values these businesses at about ₹695 per share in its sum-of-the-parts, close to book value, which signals that the brokerage is not yet paying for future profits from them. The market will want to see real billings, customer qualifications and margins, not just plant commissioning. If ramp-up slips, higher depreciation and interest will keep weighing on reported profit, as they did in Q1.

    The macro backdrop: costs, components and the rupee

    The quarter did not happen in a vacuum. The investor presentation described a tougher global environment: supplier allocation, AI and data-centre demand crowding out component capacity, higher energy costs, freight chokepoint risks and a weaker rupee. Lead times have stretched on microcontrollers, power devices, multilayer ceramic capacitors, diodes, MOSFETs and connectors.

    Management said the component environment has turned challenging again, similar to earlier shortage periods. It also said price pass-through to customers exists but arrives with a lag, because adjustments are usually made quarter on quarter. Finally, it cautioned that FY27 would be a difficult year because of uncertainty over availability and cost.

    This matters for any EMS stock, not just Kaynes. When components are scarce and costs are rising, contract manufacturers with strong customer relationships can eventually pass costs on, but they carry the working-capital burden in the meantime. That is a useful lens when you compare Kaynes with other EMS stocks in India: the ones with lower capex needs and cleaner balance sheets typically cope better in the short term, while the ones investing in new capacity face a longer wait for payback.

    There is also a broader market factor. In early October 2026, Business Today reported that the Nifty and Sensex had logged their eighth straight weekly loss, with more than half of Nifty 500 stocks trading in bear-market territory, defined as 20% or more below their 52-week highs. In that environment, richly valued mid-cap stocks tend to be sold harder than the index, regardless of company-specific news. Some of the pressure on the Kaynes Technology share price is therefore about the market, not only the results.

    Management guidance after Q1 FY27

    What management said about the future moved sentiment as much as the numbers did. Based on brokerage notes and call summaries:

    • Revenue growth: Kaynes maintained its FY27 growth guidance of roughly twice the industry growth rate, and the first quarter’s 40% growth supports that.
    • Margins: Management did not rule out operating margin pressure in the near term. Its earlier aspiration of an EBITDA margin of at least 16.8% was missed in Q1.
    • OSAT and PCB: Commercial revenue is expected from Q3 and Q4 FY27, with a combined FY27 target of ₹450 to ₹500 crore.
    • Capex: About ₹850 crore across OSAT (₹300 crore), PCB (₹300 crore) and EMS (₹250 crore) in FY27.
    • Smart metering: Cash-positive by the end of FY27, with supplies calibrated to collections.
    • Working capital: A strategy to bring it down is in progress, though no precise day-count target was reported in the sources reviewed.

    A fair reading is that guidance on growth is confident, guidance on profitability is guarded, and guidance on cash is a promise rather than a track record. Since the stock’s valuation depends heavily on future earnings, the guarded margin tone is what caps enthusiasm.

    Kaynes Technology share price: before and after the results

    To understand the impact of the Q1 FY27 results on the Kaynes Technology share price, you need a little history. The stock has had a difficult stretch:

    • Peak and fall in 2025: Business Standard reported a high of ₹7,705 on 7 October 2025, and a Reuters report summarised on Stockopedia noted the stock fell about 46% during 2025.
    • Governance and cash-flow concerns: In December 2025, Elara Capital said the stock had corrected about 41% over three months, with roughly 19% of the fall after Q2 FY26 results and about 22% after corporate governance issues were raised. Elara cut its target to ₹5,365 while retaining a Buy rating, arguing the reaction to accounting inconsistencies was disproportionate.
    • Weak fourth quarter: One research site noted that Q4 FY26 profit fell about 22% year on year, and the stock corrected afterwards.
    • Q3 FY26 miss: Reuters reported that profit of about ₹76.6 crore missed analyst estimates, and shares fell about 3% to ₹3,521.70.

    Against that backdrop, the stock had rallied before the Q1 FY27 numbers. Nuvama’s “Reduce” call explicitly referred to the recent sharp rally, and the stock settled at ₹3,850 on Friday, 7 August 2026, the day of the results, up 0.73% according to Business Standard. On that date, the company’s market capitalisation was reported at about ₹25,905 crore, and CompoundingAI showed the price at ₹3,856.30.

    What happened next

    We could not verify the exact percentage move on the first full trading day after results (Monday, 10 August), so we do not state one. What the available evidence does show:

    • Aug 7: Settled at ₹3,850 (+0.73%) on results day.
    • Aug 10: Business Today noted the Bloomberg consensus target of ₹3,659, which implied about 5% downside from that level, and that most ratings were Neutral or Reduce.
    • Aug 18 to 19: Angel One reported the stock trading at ₹3,817.50, up 4.76%, on 19 August after the government cleared the ECMS projects including Kaynes’ PCB plant. Working backwards, that implies a previous close near ₹3,640, which would be roughly 5% below the results-day close. This is our derived estimate, not a reported figure.
    • Year view: Angel One noted the stock was still down over 40% over the previous year as of 19 August.
    • Latest: An analyst-estimates aggregator (Alpha Spread, undated snapshot) showed a price of about ₹3,428 and a consensus 12-month target of about ₹3,672 from 24 analysts, ranging from ₹2,818 to ₹5,250. Prices change daily, so please check the live quote on NSE or BSE before drawing conclusions.

    The pattern is that the results did not trigger a dramatic repricing in either direction. Instead, the stock drifted lower after a pre-results rally, then reacted more to policy news (ECMS approval) than to the earnings numbers themselves. That tells us the market had largely priced in strong revenue growth and was looking through to the harder questions: margins, cash and execution on new plants.

    What brokerages said after the Q1 FY27 results

    Business Today compiled the reactions on 10 August 2026. The ratings were mixed, with most leaning cautious:

    Brokerage Rating Target price (₹)
    Motilal Oswal (MOFSL) Buy 5,000
    Jefferies Buy 4,480
    IIFL Add 4,449
    Axis Capital Add 4,136
    Nomura Neutral about 4,094
    JM Financial Reduce 3,850
    JPMorgan Neutral 3,600
    CLSA Hold 3,580
    Equirus Securities Reduce 3,500
    Nuvama Reduce 3,450 (from 3,150)
    Investec (lowest target) 2,790
    Bloomberg consensus n/a 3,659

    A few observations from the notes:

    • The bulls (MOFSL, Jefferies, IIFL, Axis) focus on the order book, the OSAT and PCB opportunity, and expansion into space and defence electronics. MOFSL estimates a revenue, EBITDA and adjusted PAT compound annual growth rate of 41%, 44% and 52% over FY26 to FY28.
    • The cautious camp (Nomura, JPMorgan, CLSA, Nuvama, JM, Equirus) points to weak free cash flow, elevated working capital, a premium valuation and the near-term margin risk. Nomura applies 35 times earnings to the EMS business, rolls its valuation forward to September 2027, adds ₹695 for OSAT and PCB, and sees the stock at about 45 times FY28 estimated EPS as fair value.
    • Nuvama cut its FY27 and FY28 EPS estimates after the Q1 miss and outlook, but its target rose to ₹3,450 only because it rolled valuations forward to June 2027 estimates.

    The gap between the highest target (₹5,000) and the lowest (₹2,790) is wide, nearly 80%. That dispersion is itself information: it says the outcome depends on a few execution variables, namely whether OSAT and PCB ramp up on time, whether margins recover and whether working capital normalises.

    Note that target prices are opinions that change often. Always check the date of any target you read, because several older targets on the internet (for example, ₹7,000-plus levels from 2025) were set when the stock traded far higher and the earnings outlook was different.

    Bull case versus bear case

    The bull case

    1. Strong underlying growth: Revenue grew 40%, above the company’s guidance, and standalone profit grew about 42%.
    2. Large, growing order book: ₹8,904 crore gives visibility into FY27 and beyond.
    3. Strategic optionality: If OSAT and PCB succeed, Kaynes moves from contract manufacturing toward higher-value products. PCB prices have risen, a global customer vendor code has been issued, and subsidies (₹170 crore received for OSAT) reduce the net cost of capex.
    4. Policy tailwinds: The ECMS approval and India’s broader electronics push help new capacity economics.
    5. Temporary pressures: Depreciation, interest and inventory build are largely front-loaded; if revenue from the new plants arrives, margins could recover.
    6. Valuation reset: The stock is already well below its 2025 high, so some of the bad news may be priced in.

    The bear case

    1. Profit is going the wrong way: PAT fell 24% while revenue rose 40%, and PBT also declined.
    2. Cash intensity: Working capital days at 163 and net debt up sharply, with free cash flow described as weak by Nomura.
    3. Execution risk on new plants: Management already conceded minor slippage, and any further delay could push revenue beyond FY27.
    4. Smart metering uncertainty: Collections of ₹88 crore against about ₹240 crore of sales is a red flag, even if early July receipts helped.
    5. Trust discount: Past scrutiny of disclosures and cash flow means the market may demand a higher margin of safety.
    6. Still-premium valuation: At roughly 45 times FY28 estimated earnings, per Nomura, there is limited room for disappointment.

    Both cases are credible, which explains the divided brokerage views. The honest conclusion is that Q1 FY27 did not settle the debate; it postponed it to Q3 and Q4.

    How to think about valuation after the results

    Valuation for a company like Kaynes is not a single number. A few simple frameworks help you read the brokerage targets:

    • Sum of the parts: Value the EMS core on an earnings multiple (Nomura uses 35 times) and add the new ventures separately, often near book value until they generate profit. This is the most common approach among analysts after Q1.
    • Forward earnings multiple: Because current profits are depressed by depreciation and interest, many analysts look at FY28 estimates. The risk is that estimates can be cut, as Nuvama did, which makes a forward multiple look cheaper than it ends up being.
    • Cash-flow lens: Because working capital is absorbing cash, a price-to-earnings ratio alone can flatter the picture. Watching operating cash flow and net debt gives a more honest view.
    • Return on capital: If ROCE stays low while capex stays high, the market usually awards a lower multiple. A recovery in ROCE would be a strong signal.

    You can apply these frameworks yourself using the company’s quarterly filings on the NSE and BSE websites and the investor presentation on Kaynes’ investor relations page. Be wary of any website that gives a single, confident Kaynes Technology target price for a distant year; such figures are mechanical projections and often differ by thousands of rupees from one site to another.

    What to watch next: catalysts for the Kaynes Technology share price

    If you are tracking this stock, these are the events most likely to move it:

    1. Q2 FY27 results (due in the coming weeks): Last year’s pattern suggests the company reports around late October to early November, but please confirm the board meeting date on the exchange website. Watch EBITDA margin, depreciation, finance cost and the tax line.
    2. Working capital days and net debt: A fall from 163 days would be the single most reassuring data point.
    3. Smart metering collections: Look for confirmation that receipts are keeping pace with sales and that the strategic review is concluding.
    4. OSAT and PCB commissioning: Q3 FY27 operational status, first customer billings and qualification news.
    5. Government policy: Further ECMS and semiconductor scheme approvals, subsidy disbursements and import duty changes.
    6. Component prices and the rupee: Easing shortages would help margins; further disruption would hurt them.
    7. Broader market direction: Interest-rate decisions, foreign fund flows and mid-cap sentiment can move the stock independently of company news.

    How different investors might read these results

    This section is for educational context only, not a recommendation.

    • Short-term traders typically focus on price reaction, volume and levels around results and policy headlines. The muted reaction to the Q1 numbers and the sharper reaction to the ECMS news suggest the stock is currently more sensitive to catalysts than to backward-looking data.
    • Long-term investors often care about whether the company can earn good returns on the capital it is deploying. For them, the most important numbers are ROCE, free cash flow and the timeline for OSAT and PCB, rather than a single quarter’s PAT.
    • Existing shareholders may want to compare their own entry price and time horizon with the range of brokerage targets, and to avoid acting on one brokerage view alone.
    • New investors may prefer to wait for evidence, such as improved cash conversion or commissioning updates, rather than act on a headline. Others may choose to build positions gradually. Either approach is a personal decision that depends on risk tolerance.

    Whatever your approach, position sizing matters. A stock that has fallen over 40% in a year and has a wide range of analyst targets is volatile by definition.

    Key risks to monitor

    • Execution risk: delays in the OSAT and PCB plants or in customer qualification.
    • Financial risk: rising net debt, high working capital and the cost of financing the capex plan.
    • Margin risk: component inflation, rupee weakness and lagged price pass-through.
    • Concentration risk: dependence on a few sectors and customers during a period of supply-chain stress.
    • Governance and disclosure risk: past scrutiny has raised the bar on transparency.
    • Valuation risk: a premium multiple leaves little cushion if growth or margins disappoint.
    • Market risk: a weak broader market can drag the stock even if the company performs.

    Frequently asked questions

    What were the Kaynes Technology Q1 FY27 results?

    For the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Kaynes reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹946.02 crore (up 40.47% year on year), EBITDA of ₹147.6 crore (15.6% margin) and PAT of ₹56.43 crore (down 24.37%). The order book was ₹8,903.8 crore.

    Why did Kaynes Tech net profit fall in Q1 FY27?

    Profit fell because costs grew faster than operating profit. Margin pressure from component inflation, higher employee costs, depreciation on newly capitalised plants, finance costs, lower other income and a higher gap between PBT and PAT all contributed.

    How did the Kaynes Technology share price react to the Q1 FY27 results?

    The stock settled at ₹3,850 on results day (7 August 2026), up 0.73%. It later traded near ₹3,640 before rising over 4% on 19 August on news of the ECMS project approvals. Broker consensus targets pointed to modest downside at the time. We could not verify the exact move on 10 August.

    What is the Kaynes Technology target price after Q1 FY27?

    Targets varied widely: from ₹2,790 (Investec) to ₹5,000 (MOFSL). Jefferies had ₹4,480, JPMorgan ₹3,600, CLSA ₹3,580 and Nuvama ₹3,450. The Bloomberg consensus was ₹3,659 as of 10 August 2026.

    Is the Kaynes Technology order book strong?

    Yes, at ₹8,903.8 crore it was up about 20% year on year and roughly nine quarters of current revenue. The question for investors is how profitably it converts, not its size.

    When will Kaynes OSAT and PCB start contributing revenue?

    Management expects the Kaynes Semicon Unit 2 and Kaynes Circuit Chennai plants to be operational by Q3 FY27, with commercial revenue in Q3 and Q4 and a combined FY27 target of ₹450 to ₹500 crore.

    Is Kaynes Technology a good stock to buy now?

    This article cannot answer that, because the answer depends on your goals, time horizon and risk tolerance. Brokerage opinions are split between Buy, Add, Neutral, Hold and Reduce. Consider reading the full filings, comparing views and consulting a SEBI-registered investment adviser.

    What are the biggest risks for the stock?

    The main ones are execution on the new plants, elevated working capital and debt, margin pressure from component costs, smart metering collections and a premium valuation.

    Conclusion: strong growth, unfinished business

    The Kaynes Technology Q1 FY27 results showed a company that can grow quickly but has not yet shown it can grow cleanly. Revenue of ₹946 crore and an order book near ₹9,000 crore support the long-term story, yet falling profit, thinner margins, 163 days of working capital and higher net debt explain why brokerages remain divided and why the Kaynes Technology share price has not rewarded the revenue beat.

    The next two quarters will matter more than this one. If OSAT and PCB start billing in Q3 and Q4 FY27, if smart metering collections hold and if working capital days begin to fall, the market could look past the Q1 profit dip. If any of those slip, the cautious brokerages will feel vindicated. For now, the sensible approach is to follow the data: check the filings, track the catalysts above and make decisions that fit your own risk profile.

    Disclaimer

    This article is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. The author is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, and the content should not be relied upon for investment decisions. Figures are drawn from public sources as of 8 October 2026, may contain errors, may be revised, and should be verified against the company’s official filings on the NSE and BSE. Stock prices change continuously, and past performance does not guarantee future results. Investing in equities carries risk, including loss of capital.

    Kaynes Technology Q1 FY27 results
    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Zentechshare
    • Website

    Related Posts

    Kaynes Technology Share Price Prediction: Bullish and Bearish Scenarios

    October 5, 2026

    Is Kaynes Technology a Good Buy in 2026? Full Verdict

    October 2, 2026

    Zen Technologies Cash Flow Analysis (FY22–Q1 FY27)

    October 2, 2026

    Comments are closed.

    About US
    About US

    ZenTechShare shares useful technology updates, digital trends, practical guides, and informative articles to keep you informed. Our mission is to make knowledge simple, accessible, and helpful for everyone.

    Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp Telegram
    Latest Posts

    BSE Share Price: Complete Guide to BSE Ltd Stock, Price History, Target and Forecast

    October 12, 2026

    Kaynes Technology Financial Results: Revenue, Profit & EPS Analysis

    October 10, 2026

    Best Travel Insurance: A Complete Guide to Choosing the Right Travel Insurance Plan in 2026

    October 10, 2026
    Contact US

    Have questions or suggestions? Contact ZenTechShare anytime. We’re happy to hear from you and help with your inquiries.

    Email : rankrightmedia9@gmail.com

    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
    • Home
    • About US
    • Contect US
    • Disclaimer
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms and Conditions
    • Write for Us
    © 2026 ThemeSphere. Designed by ThemeSphere.

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.