Few stocks on Dalal Street have gone from market darling to market doubt as quickly as Kaynes Technology India. The electronics manufacturer touched an all-time high of ₹7,705 on 7 October 2025. Exactly one year later, it trades near ₹3,400, more than 50% below that peak. In between came a brokerage report questioning its disclosures, a missed revenue guidance, two weak quarters for profits, a downgrade wave, and a long debate about working capital.
Yet the same company reported 40% revenue growth in its latest quarter, sits on an order book of almost ₹9,000 crore, and is about to switch on two of the most talked-about new businesses in Indian electronics: a semiconductor assembly and test (OSAT) plant and a high-density-interconnect (HDI) printed circuit board (PCB) unit.
So what happens to the Kaynes Technology share price from here? Nobody can tell you with certainty, and anyone who does is selling something. What an honest analysis can do is lay out the conditions under which the stock could rise, the conditions under which it could fall further, and the evidence you should watch to know which path is unfolding.
That is what this guide does. You will find the current numbers, the story of how the stock reached this point, a deep read of the June 2026 quarter, what brokerages are saying, a transparent valuation framework, and three clearly labelled scenarios (bullish, base and bearish) with price ranges and the arithmetic behind them.
Key takeaways at a glance
- Where it trades: Around ₹3,390-₹3,425 in the first week of October 2026, with a 52-week range of ₹2,995 to ₹7,705 and a market capitalisation of roughly ₹23,000 crore.
- What is working: Core electronics manufacturing services (EMS) revenue is growing fast, the order book stands at ₹8,903.8 crore, and the company has received ₹170 crore of government subsidy for its OSAT business.
- What is not working: Profit has lagged revenue, net working capital has stretched to 163 days on a rolling basis, operating cash flow was negative in Q1 FY27, and smart-metering receivables have ballooned to ₹1,311 crore.
- What analysts think: Opinion is split. Consensus data from Investing.com leans toward Hold, with average targets in the ₹3,400-₹3,700 range and individual targets spanning ₹2,647 to ₹5,000.
- Our scenario ranges (12-18 months, illustrative): Bullish ₹4,500-₹5,000; base ₹3,300-₹4,000; bearish ₹2,500-₹2,900. These are structured thought experiments, not forecasts or promises.
- The swing factor: Cash conversion. If receivables fall and OSAT/PCB start on schedule, the bull case opens up. If cash keeps getting trapped in inventory and receivables while capex rises, the bear case gains weight.
Kaynes Technology share price today: the snapshot
Before we discuss the future, here is where things stand. Figures below come from public market-data pages (Screener, Yahoo Finance, Anand Rathi, Bajaj Broking and others) and vary slightly by provider depending on timing and how earnings per share are calculated. Always confirm the live price on NSE or BSE before acting on any number.
| Metric | Latest reading (early October 2026) |
|---|---|
| Share price | About ₹3,390-₹3,425 (closed at ₹3,390.10 on 1 October; ₹3,425 shown intraday on 5 October) |
| 52-week high / low | ₹7,705 (7 Oct 2025) / ₹2,995 |
| Distance from 52-week high | Roughly 55% below |
| Market capitalisation | About ₹23,000 crore |
| P/E (trailing) | Roughly 63-66x on most providers; Yahoo Finance showed about 71x at the late-September price |
| Price-to-book | About 4.8-5.3x |
| Book value per share | About ₹708 |
| ROCE / ROE | About 12.7% / 8.7% (Screener) |
| Dividend yield | 0% (no dividend paid) |
| Promoter holding | About 53.5%, down about 10 percentage points over three years |
| Order book (30 June 2026) | ₹8,903.8 crore |
| One-year return | Approximately -52% to -55% depending on the provider |
Two things stand out. First, the stock has already de-rated sharply: a year ago, forward valuation multiples above 80x were being discussed. Second, even after a halving, it still trades at a trailing P/E above 60x and a price-to-book near 5x while returning under 10% on equity. The market is still paying for growth that has not yet arrived in the reported profit and loss account, which is exactly why the scenarios below diverge so widely.
One more practical note: Kaynes closed its trading window for insiders from 1 October 2026, which stays shut until 48 hours after the September-quarter (Q2 FY27) results. The board meeting date for those results is the next hard catalyst. Confirm it on the BSE or NSE announcements page.
What does Kaynes Technology actually do?
To judge any forecast, you need to know what is being forecast. Kaynes Technology India Limited was incorporated in 2008, with roots going back more than 37 years in its operating history. It describes itself as an end-to-end, IoT-enabled integrated electronics manufacturer. In plain language, it designs and builds electronic assemblies for other companies, and it supports those products through their life.
Its businesses fall into a few buckets:
1. Electronics system design and manufacturing (EMS): This is the core. Kaynes builds circuit-board assemblies and complete electronic systems for customers in automotive, industrial, electric vehicles, aerospace, space, strategic electronics, medical, railways, IoT and information technology. In the June 2026 quarter, management said the EMS business grew more than 48% year on year, and the company named new wins including India’s second-largest electric two-wheeler maker and global brands from Germany and France.
2. Smart metering: Through the acquisition of Iskraemeco, Kaynes entered the smart-meter business. It is large (roughly ₹971 crore of FY26 revenue, about 27% of consolidated revenue, according to Value Research) but it is also where most of the balance-sheet stress sits, because utility customers pay slowly and installation involves government processes.
3. OSAT (outsourced semiconductor assembly and test): Kaynes is building a semiconductor packaging facility in Sanand, Gujarat. The project is large (reported at about ₹3,307 crore) and supported by government incentives; the company says it has already received ₹170 crore in subsidy. Phase 1 operations have begun and Unit 2 is being prepared for commercial production.
4. HDI PCB (Kaynes Circuit, Chennai): A high-density printed circuit board facility meant to supply the very boards that EMS and electronics companies in India still import in large quantities. Management says this plant is on track to be operational in Q3 FY27.
5. Other platforms: These include aerospace, defence and strategic electronics work, satellite-related initiatives that Emkay highlighted after an analyst meet, and product-led offerings.
Why does this mix matter for the share price? Because it creates a two-speed company. The EMS engine is relatively mature, has a growing order book and is showing improving working-capital discipline of its own (management says core EMS working-capital days improved from 83 in FY24 to 53 in FY26). The newer engines (OSAT, PCB) are capital-hungry, years from full scale and valued by the market on promise rather than profit. The smart-metering arm is a cash drag today. The share price tends to swing depending on which of those three stories investors believe on a given day.
How the stock got here: a timeline of the fall
Understanding the decline is essential because the bearish and bullish scenarios both start from the same wounds.
- Mid-2025: the peak buildup: Kaynes was riding a wave of excitement around India’s electronics and semiconductor push. Brokerage targets in the ₹7,500-₹8,200 range were common, and the stock reached its all-time high of ₹7,705 on 7 October 2025.
- December 2025: the disclosure shock: On 3 December 2025, Kotak Institutional Equities published a report that questioned several things: mismatches in related-party disclosures between Kaynes Technology, Kaynes Electronics Manufacturing and subsidiary Iskraemeco in FY25 filings; the accounting for goodwill from the Iskraemeco acquisition; a rise in contingent liabilities to ₹520 crore; and an average borrowing cost the report put at 17.7% for FY25. Kaynes responded that the concerns largely arose from disclosure omissions in its standalone statements, which it said had been rectified, and that its effective borrowing cost including bill discounting was about 10%. Even so, the stock fell about 27% in six sessions from ₹5,411.70 and then dropped a further 9% intraday on 10 December on heavy volume. Value Research later estimated the episode cost around ₹10,000 crore of market value.
- January 2026: weak sentiment in the sector: Kaynes and Dixon Technologies both made fresh 52-week lows in early January, with analysts citing concerns about memory-price inflation hurting smartphone volumes and expectations of a weak December quarter. Kaynes touched ₹3,682 intraday on 7 January 2026, about 52% below its peak.
- FY26 guidance miss: At the start of FY26 management had guided to roughly ₹4,500 crore of revenue. Growth of 33% for the year, with profit after tax up 24%, was healthy by most industries’ standards but fell short of what had been promised, and the gap mattered for credibility.
- May 2026: the Q4 FY26 shock: The company reported Q4 FY26 profit of about ₹91 crore, down roughly 21.5% year on year, on revenue of about ₹1,243 crore, up 26%. The shares fell about 19% in a day. JPMorgan, Macquarie and Nomura cut their ratings to Hold, and JM Financial downgraded to Reduce, citing the revenue-guidance miss, a working-capital cycle of 179 days and continued cash burn. JM also called the FY28 revenue ambition of roughly $1 billion (about ₹8,500 crore) steep, since it required a FY26-FY28 revenue compound growth rate above 50%.
- July-August 2026: Q1 FY27: The quarter delivered the strongest revenue growth in a while but another drop in profit. We cover it in detail next.
The pattern is clear: the stock did not fall because the business collapsed. It fell because the market had priced in flawless execution, and then received evidence of imperfect disclosure, imperfect guidance and imperfect cash flow, all at once.
Q1 FY27 results: what the numbers really say
Kaynes reported its June 2026 quarter on 7 August 2026. The results are the freshest hard data we have, so they anchor every scenario below.
The headline numbers
| Metric | Q1 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹673.5 crore | ₹946 crore | +40% |
| Order book | ₹7,401.1 crore | ₹8,903.8 crore | +20% |
| Net profit | Higher base | About ₹56.4 crore | Down about 24% year on year |
| Rolling net working-capital days | 122 | 163 | Worse by 41 days |
| Operating cash flow (quarter) | n/a | Negative about ₹250 crore | Cash outflow |
What went right
- Revenue momentum. A 40% jump is not a small thing. Management attributed it mainly to the EMS segment, which grew more than 48%.
- Operating beat. Motilal Oswal noted that EBITDA grew about 31% year on year to roughly ₹150 crore, ahead of its estimate. Nomura also called the operating performance ahead of expectations.
- Order inflow. New orders in the quarter exceeded the revenue delivered, so the order book kept growing. Management has described this book as non-cancellable, giving roughly 1.5 years of forward visibility.
- Strategic de-risking. Responding to investor feedback, Kaynes chose not to grow smart metering aggressively. That segment’s revenue fell 9% year on year.
- Semiconductor progress. The OSAT project completed customer validation and trials. Management expects about ₹250-₹300 crore of OSAT revenue in FY27, with around ₹100 crore already booked by global clients, and a combined ₹450-₹500 crore from OSAT and PCB for the year.
What went wrong
- Profit did not follow revenue. Margin pressure came from heavy start-up costs for new businesses and a tougher supply-chain environment. Management said cost escalations should normalise over the next two to three quarters.
- Working capital. Rolling net working-capital days rose from 122 to 163. Smart-meter sales were about ₹240 crore in the quarter, but collections were only about ₹88 crore. Smart-metering receivables stood at ₹1,311 crore at quarter end, more than double the ₹613 crore of receivables attributed to EMS.
- Cash flow. Operating cash flow was negative by roughly ₹250 crore in a single quarter.
- Heavy capex ahead. Planned FY27 capex is about ₹850 crore: ₹300 crore for OSAT, ₹300 crore for PCB and ₹250 crore for EMS. About ₹230 crore was spent in Q1 alone.
- Timing risk. OSAT and PCB commercial revenue is not expected before Q3 FY27, which leaves a thin window to reach the FY27 target of ₹450-₹500 crore. A delay of even one quarter materially cuts that number.
The quarter therefore tells two stories at once. A bull will say the operating engine is strong, the order book is growing, and the paperwork problems are being fixed. A bear will say that a company burning cash while funding an ₹850 crore capex plan, with ₹1,311 crore stuck in smart-meter receivables, has little room for error. Both readings use the same data, which is what makes this stock so contested.
What brokerages and analysts are saying
Analyst opinion on Kaynes is unusually dispersed, which is itself a signal of uncertainty. Here is a snapshot of publicly reported views. Targets and ratings change often, so treat this as a map of opinion rather than a recommendation list.
| Firm | Rating | Target (₹) | Date / note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motilal Oswal | Buy | 5,000 | August 2026, after Q1 FY27 |
| Aditya Birla Money | Buy | 4,500 | August 2026, after Q1 FY27 |
| Jefferies | Buy | 4,515 | April 2026 (earlier lowered from 4,900) |
| JPMorgan | Hold | 3,700 | Cut from 4,000 in July 2026 |
| Nomura/Instinet | Hold | 3,720 | Downgraded in May 2026 |
| Investec | Sell | 3,730 | February 2026 |
| Macquarie | Hold | 3,250 | Downgraded in May 2026 |
| JM Financial | Reduce | n/a | Downgraded in May 2026 |
Aggregated data tell a similar story. Investing.com’s consensus page shows more Hold ratings than Buy ratings (5 Buy and 11 Hold in the data we reviewed), with an average 12-month target near ₹3,400-₹3,470 and a range from ₹2,647 to ₹4,060. Yahoo Finance’s analyst panel showed an average of about ₹3,715, with a low of ₹2,790 and a high of ₹5,000. Simply Wall St’s narrative-based estimates had trimmed their consensus target to ₹3,578 after assuming moderate growth and a lower future P/E.
How should you read this? Three observations help.
- Targets cluster close to the price: An average target near ₹3,400-₹3,700 against a price near ₹3,400 means many analysts see the stock as roughly fairly valued today, with upside depending on delivery. That is very different from a year ago, when targets were 100% or more above the price.
- The high-conviction bulls sit at ₹4,500-₹5,000: To justify those levels, you need to believe that OSAT, PCB and the EMS order book convert into much higher earnings by FY28.
- The sceptics focus on balance-sheet quality, not growth: Their central worry is not that Kaynes lacks orders. It is that growth consumes cash, the quality of disclosures needs to stay clean, and ambitious guidance has already been missed once.
One caution on third-party “ratings.” Some quantitative rating sites currently label the stock a Strong Sell based on momentum and trend indicators. Those scores mix price trends with fundamentals and update mechanically, so they describe recent behaviour more than long-term value. Use them as one input among many, not as a verdict.
How we built the scenarios (methodology)
Most “share price prediction” pages hand you a number with no working. That is not useful, and it is not honest. Here is exactly how the scenarios in this article are built so that you can challenge every step.
The basic identity is simple: share price = earnings per share (EPS) x price-to-earnings multiple (P/E). Any forecast is really two forecasts: how much will Kaynes earn per share, and how much will investors pay for each rupee of those earnings?
- Starting point: Trailing EPS is roughly ₹51-₹55 depending on the data provider (Yahoo Finance listed about ₹51.5). At a price near ₹3,400, that is a P/E of about 62-66x.
- Time horizon: We look 12-18 months out, which means the market will be valuing the company on FY28 (year ending March 2028) earnings expectations. By then, the OSAT and PCB plants will have had at least four to six quarters of commercial operation, so the market will have real evidence of their economics.
- EPS assumptions: We vary FY28 EPS by scenario, driven by revenue growth, margin recovery, the contribution of OSAT and PCB, interest costs from capex and working capital, and share count. These are our own illustrative assumptions, not company guidance and not consensus estimates. Older consensus numbers that circulated online were built before the Q4 FY26 miss, so we avoided leaning on them.
- Multiple assumptions: We assume the P/E compresses from today’s mid-60s in every scenario because earnings growth should shrink the multiple even if the price rises. How far it compresses depends on how much trust the company rebuilds.
- Probabilities: The weights we attach (25% bullish, 45% base, 30% bearish) are our judgment, not a statistical output. You may reasonably disagree, and the exercise of adjusting them yourself is arguably the most valuable part.
| Scenario | Illustrative FY28 EPS | Assumed P/E | Implied price | vs. ₹3,400 | Our weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bullish | ₹105 | 45x | About ₹4,725 | About +39% | 25% |
| Base | ₹80 | 44x | About ₹3,520 | About +3-4% | 45% |
| Bearish | ₹60 | 42x | About ₹2,520 | About -26% | 30% |
A useful sanity check: weighting the three outcomes by those probabilities gives roughly ₹3,520, only a few percent above the current price. In other words, at today’s price the market is already pricing something close to a balanced mix of these outcomes. The stock is neither obviously cheap nor obviously expensive on this framework. Whether it is a bargain depends on whether you believe the bull case deserves more than 25% or the bear case deserves less than 30%, and that is a judgment, not a fact.
Bullish scenario: ₹4,500-₹5,000 (about +35% to +45%)
The story
In the bullish case, Kaynes proves that the last year was a credibility reset rather than a structural problem. The core EMS machine keeps compounding, the semiconductor and PCB plants arrive roughly on schedule, and cash conversion finally turns around.
What would have to go right
1. EMS keeps growing at a high rate: The order book was ₹8,903.8 crore at 30 June 2026, and new orders exceeded revenue delivered in Q1. If the company sustains 30%+ revenue growth in the EMS segment, converts the book on time and keeps adding customers like the electric two-wheeler maker and the German and French brands it announced, the base earnings engine strengthens every quarter.
2. OSAT and PCB start on time: Management’s FY27 target is ₹450-₹500 crore from the two new businesses, starting in Q3. Around ₹100 crore of OSAT revenue is reportedly booked. If both plants commence production in Q3 or early Q4 and ramp into FY28, the revenue base would step up meaningfully. Government support (the ₹170 crore subsidy already received, and incentives that can cover a large share of project costs) cushions the capital burden.
3. Margins recover: Management said it expects cost pressure to ease over two to three quarters as new plants absorb their start-up costs. If EBITDA margins return toward the mid-teens seen earlier (Q4 FY26 EBITDA margin was 15.6%), profit growth would again track or exceed revenue growth.
4. Working capital turns: Management expects a turnaround in smart-metering receivables by the end of FY27. If receivables of ₹1,311 crore start to fall, operating cash flow turns positive and the company’s need for external funding shrinks, then one of the market’s biggest objections disappears. Every 10-day improvement in working-capital days would release meaningful cash for a company this size.
5. The disclosure overhang fades: Clean audits, tidy related-party disclosures and several quarters of delivering on guidance would let valuation multiples recover a few points. In a bull case, the multiple holds around 45x because investors are again willing to pay for the OSAT and PCB option value.
6. Policy and sector tailwinds: India’s electronics and semiconductor policy push continues. Reports in September pointed to a policy shift toward production under a second phase of the semiconductor mission, although small semiconductor-linked stocks fell sharply after initial gains, showing that the sector can be as volatile as it is promising.
How the numbers could work
To reach about ₹105 of FY28 EPS, earnings per share would need to roughly double from the current trailing level of ₹51-₹55 within two years, a compound growth rate in the early 40s percent. That is demanding, but not outlandish for a company that is growing revenue 40% and that already has two capital-intensive growth engines nearly ready. At 45x, the implied price is about ₹4,725. Motilal Oswal’s ₹5,000 target and Aditya Birla Money’s ₹4,500 target sit inside or at the edge of this zone.
Signals that the bull case is playing out
- Q2 and Q3 FY27 operating cash flow turns positive or much less negative.
- Smart-metering collections exceed smart-metering sales for at least two quarters.
- OSAT Unit 2 and the Chennai PCB plant announce commercial production within the stated Q3 FY27 window.
- Net working-capital days fall below 150 and then trend toward the 125-day level of FY26.
- Brokerages lift ratings from Hold to Buy, not just targets.
- Management meets or beats its own FY27 guidance, rebuilding credibility.
What could go wrong with the bull case
The bull case assumes several things happen together. Plants rarely start on schedule, semiconductor customers qualify products slowly, and a single weak quarter can undo months of progress. Bulls should also remember that even in this scenario, the stock is not returning to ₹7,705; that would need EPS of roughly ₹150 at 50x, nearly triple today’s trailing earnings, which is a multi-year story at best.
Base scenario: ₹3,300-₹4,000 (roughly -3% to +18%)
The story
The base case is the muddling-through case, and it is the one we weight highest. Growth continues, execution is decent but imperfect, new plants start a little later and ramp a little slower than management hopes, and the balance sheet improves gradually instead of dramatically.
What the base case looks like
- Revenue growth stays strong but moderates: The EMS business expands at a healthy rate, supported by the order book, while smart metering stays flat or declines as management deliberately restrains it. Total growth is attractive but below the heady run-rate of the 2024-25 period.
- OSAT and PCB deliver partially in FY27: Perhaps ₹250-₹350 crore in FY27 against the ₹450-₹500 crore target, with the shortfall spilling into FY28. That would be a miss against guidance, but not a disaster, and most of the investment case survives.
- Margins recover only partially: Start-up costs and supply-chain pressure ease slowly. EBITDA margin improves from the depressed level but does not return to peak.
- Working capital improves gradually: Smart-metering receivables fall, but not quickly. Rolling working-capital days drift down from 163 toward the mid-140s over a few quarters. Capex absorbs most of the cash the business generates, so net debt rises modestly.
- Valuation multiple compresses with time: As earnings grow, the P/E drifts down toward the mid-40s even if the share price barely moves. This is the quiet force that keeps stocks range-bound after a big de-rating.
How the numbers could work
FY28 EPS of about ₹80, which is roughly 50% above today’s trailing EPS, valued at around 44x, gives about ₹3,520. This sits close to the average analyst target of ₹3,400-₹3,715 and inside the Hold-rating camp’s ₹3,250-₹3,720 range. A range of ₹3,300 to ₹4,000 allows for earnings variance and sentiment swings.
Why a base case still hurts some investors
A base case does not mean a quiet ride. In the past year the stock has swung 19% in a day, fallen 27% in six sessions and bounced 4% in a single day. An investor who buys at ₹3,400 and sees the stock trade between ₹2,995 and ₹4,000 for a year has to be comfortable with that volatility. Within a base case, price can overshoot in both directions around Q2 results and the OSAT/PCB start-up news.
Bearish scenario: ₹2,500-₹2,900 (about -15% to -26%)
The story
In the bearish case, the market’s worst concerns prove partly right. Growth is still there, but it keeps absorbing cash, the new plants slip, and each quarter reminds investors why the multiple fell in the first place.
What could drive it
1. Working capital gets worse, not better: Rolling net working-capital days have already moved from 87 in FY25 to 125 in FY26 and 163 on the June 2026 reading. Screener’s data shows debtor days of about 154. If smart-metering receivables of ₹1,311 crore keep rising because utilities pay slowly, or if inventory builds ahead of the new plants, operating cash flow stays negative quarter after quarter. For a company with an ₹850 crore capex plan, that raises the question of how the plan is funded: more debt, equity dilution, or slower expansion. Each choice has a cost for shareholders.
2. OSAT and PCB slip: Management says both are on track for Q3 FY27. If customer qualification is slow, equipment arrives late or yields disappoint, commercial revenue could slide into FY28 while fixed costs and depreciation arrive on time. That would squeeze profit and shake the narrative that made the stock a “semiconductor play.”
3. Another guidance miss: The company missed its FY26 revenue guidance and faces a FY28 ambition of roughly ₹8,500 crore, which JM Financial called steep. Markets forgive one miss; a second would likely cost the multiple dearly because it would suggest the forecasting process itself is unreliable.
4. Margin pressure persists: Management expects cost escalations to fade in two to three quarters. If component inflation, memory-price pressure or supply-chain disruption continues, EBITDA margins stay compressed and profit lags revenue for longer.
5. Governance or disclosure surprises: The December 2025 episode showed how quickly confidence can vanish. Another brokerage query, an auditor qualification or a regulatory notice would hit sentiment, even if the underlying issue were small. Promoter holding has already fallen about 10 percentage points over three years, and any further decline would be read closely.
6. Macro and sector weakness: Electronics stocks are sensitive to global demand, currency swings, memory prices, tariffs and risk appetite for small and mid-cap shares. A broad market correction would likely hit a high-multiple stock harder than average.
How the numbers could work
If FY28 EPS reaches only about ₹60 (modest growth of roughly 6% a year from current trailing levels) and the market assigns around 42x, the implied price is about ₹2,520. That is roughly in line with the lower end of analyst targets (₹2,647 at the lowest, ₹2,790 in Yahoo Finance’s panel). The stock’s 52-week low of ₹2,995 is the first significant support to watch; a decisive break below it would suggest the market is moving toward this scenario.
A tail risk worth naming
There is a scenario worse than the bear case: a combination of a governance issue, a funding event at an unfavourable price and a sharp market sell-off. In that situation, a multiple of 30-35x on weaker earnings could push the price into the ₹2,000-₹2,300 area. We do not weight it as one of the three core scenarios because it is a low-probability event, but a prudent investor sizes positions as though it can happen.
What could go right even in the bear case
Bear cases are not predictions of ruin. In this version, the company still grows, the order book remains large, and the balance sheet is stressed but not broken (one data provider showed a low debt-to-equity ratio of about 0.07x and net cash of roughly ₹650 crore, although that will change as capex progresses). Bearish outcomes can also reverse quickly if a single quarter surprises positively, which is why valuation-sensitive investors often watch for evidence rather than guessing the bottom.
Scenario comparison table
| Bullish | Base | Bearish | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12-18 month price zone | ₹4,500-₹5,000 | ₹3,300-₹4,000 | ₹2,500-₹2,900 |
| EMS growth | Stays strong (30%+) | Healthy, moderating | Slows with demand/supply issues |
| OSAT + PCB | On time, ramps into FY28 | Partial FY27, delay into FY28 | Delayed beyond FY28 start |
| Working capital | Falls below 150 days, cash flow positive | Gradual improvement | Stays above 160 days, negative cash flow |
| Margins | Recover toward mid-teens | Partial recovery | Stay compressed |
| Disclosure/governance | Clean | Clean | New concern emerges |
| Brokerage sentiment | Upgrades to Buy | Mostly Hold | More downgrades |
| Our subjective weight | 25% | 45% | 30% |
Key dates and catalysts to watch
Stock prices move on information, so a calendar of expected news events is more useful than a single price target.
- Q2 FY27 results (expected around November, date to be confirmed): Based on last year’s timing, the September-quarter numbers likely arrive in early-to-mid November. Check operating cash flow, working-capital days, smart-metering collections, EBITDA margin and any update on OSAT/PCB timelines.
- OSAT Unit 2 and Kaynes Circuit commercial start (targeted Q3 FY27, October-December 2026): Any announcement of first commercial shipments, customer names or capacity bookings is a major sentiment driver. Delay announcements would be equally important.
- Q3 FY27 results (around January-February 2027): This is the first quarter in which the new plants could contribute revenue, so it will show whether FY27’s ₹450-₹500 crore target is realistic.
- Smart-metering receivable trend: Management expects a turnaround by the end of FY27. Quarterly receivables and collections figures are the clearest proof.
- Funding plans: Watch for debt raising, equity issuance or promoter transactions. The way the company funds its ₹850 crore FY27 capex plan will influence both leverage and dilution.
- Q4 FY27 results and FY28 guidance (around May 2027): A realistic FY28 guide would help repair credibility; an aggressive one that repeats the FY26 pattern would add risk.
- Policy announcements: Semiconductor and electronics incentive schemes can move the whole sector in a day, in either direction.
- Broker rating changes: Upgrades from Hold to Buy by large global brokerages, or further downgrades, often precede or amplify price moves.
Technical levels: what the chart says (and what it cannot)
Technical analysis describes past price behaviour; it cannot tell you what a company is worth. Still, many traders watch the same levels, and that makes them relevant in the short term.
- Support: About ₹3,337 (the 1 October intraday low), then ₹2,995 (the 52-week low and the most important floor in the bearish case).
- Resistance: About ₹3,650 (the 25 September close), then the ₹3,850-₹4,000 zone, where the stock traded in several earlier sessions this year.
- Trend: The stock fell about 7% in the week ending 1 October and has been trading below major moving averages in recent data, indicating that the downtrend has not been reversed. A sustained close above ₹3,650-₹3,850 with rising volume would be the first technical sign of improvement.
- Derivatives activity: Open interest in Kaynes futures rose about 10% in a recent session, which signals more positioning but not direction. It could reflect either hedging or speculation.
Use these levels to understand risk, not to predict. A stock can fall through support on bad news or bounce from resistance on good news; fundamentals and catalysts matter more over a 12-month horizon.
How different types of investors might think about Kaynes
This section is educational and does not replace personal advice from a SEBI-registered adviser.
- Long-term investors focus on whether Kaynes can turn into a real platform in electronics, semiconductors and PCBs over five to ten years. They tend to care less about quarterly noise and more about order book quality, return on capital, cash conversion and management’s track record. For them, the key question is whether ROCE (currently around 12.7%) can rise materially once the new plants are earning returns.
- Value-oriented investors will note that the stock is cheaper than a year ago but still expensive by conventional measures (P/E above 60x, price-to-book around 5x, ROE under 10%). They may prefer to wait for evidence of improving cash flow before committing.
- Momentum traders will note that the trend is down, volatility is high and news events can produce 10-20% single-day moves. Position sizing and stop-loss discipline matter far more than a view on the company.
- Cautious investors may prefer waiting for two or three consecutive quarters of positive operating cash flow before drawing a conclusion, accepting that they may miss some of the first rebound.
Risk-management ideas that apply to almost any high-volatility mid-cap stock:
- Keep any single stock to a size you can afford to see fall 40-50% without changing your life.
- If you invest, consider staggering purchases over time, so one results announcement does not decide your whole outcome.
- Write down in advance what evidence would make you wrong, such as another guidance miss or rising receivables, and review it each quarter.
- Read the management call transcript, not just the headline numbers.
- Do not borrow money or use leverage for stocks that can drop 19% in a day.
Common mistakes when reading Kaynes forecasts
- Anchoring on the all-time high: The ₹7,705 peak reflected an extraordinary multiple and optimism that no longer exists. Your analysis should start from today’s earnings and today’s risks, not from a past price.
- Confusing revenue growth with value creation: Revenue is up 40%, but profit fell and cash flow turned negative. Growth that consumes more cash than it creates does not automatically lift per-share value.
- Trusting a single target price: Targets range from ₹2,647 to ₹5,000 for a reason. The spread tells you more than any one number.
- Ignoring the working-capital line: For manufacturing businesses, the cash conversion cycle is often the quiet driver of long-term returns.
- Treating YouTube and social-media targets as research: Be wary of anyone promising a specific price on a specific date, especially without showing the assumptions behind it.
- Forgetting the opportunity cost: Money in Kaynes is money not in other opportunities. Compare the risk-adjusted potential return against alternatives, not against zero.
Frequently asked questions
Is Kaynes Technology a good stock to buy now?
That depends on your time horizon, risk tolerance and view on execution. The business shows strong revenue growth and a sizeable order book, but also weak cash flow, high working-capital days and a valuation that still prices in a lot of future success. Analyst opinion is divided, with more Hold ratings than Buy ratings in aggregated data. Review the scenarios above and the evidence you can verify yourself before deciding, and consider consulting a SEBI-registered adviser.
What is the Kaynes Technology share price target for 2026-27?
Analyst targets in recent public data range from about ₹2,647 to ₹5,000, with averages in the ₹3,400-₹3,715 range depending on the provider. Our own illustrative scenarios span ₹2,500-₹2,900 (bearish), ₹3,300-₹4,000 (base) and ₹4,500-₹5,000 (bullish) over 12-18 months. Neither the analysts’ numbers nor ours are guarantees.
Can Kaynes Technology reach ₹7,705 again?
It is possible in principle, but not on a 12-month view. At a 50x P/E, a ₹7,705 price requires about ₹150 of EPS, nearly three times current trailing earnings. That would need sustained execution across EMS, OSAT and PCB, plus restored investor trust, and probably several years.
Why did Kaynes Technology shares fall so much?
Several factors combined: a December 2025 brokerage report questioning disclosures and accounting, a miss against FY26 revenue guidance, weak profit in Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27, a rising working-capital cycle driven largely by smart-metering receivables, negative operating cash flow, and a valuation that had assumed near-perfect execution.
What are the biggest risks for Kaynes Technology?
Working-capital and cash-flow stress, delays in OSAT and PCB commercialisation, margin pressure from cost escalation, funding of the ₹850 crore FY27 capex plan, governance and disclosure perception, and high sensitivity to market sentiment. Concentrated smart-metering receivables are a specific watch item.
What are the biggest strengths?
A large and growing order book (₹8,903.8 crore), strong EMS revenue growth, a diversified customer base across automotive, industrial, aerospace, medical and other sectors, early progress on semiconductor assembly and PCB capacity with government support, and a low reported debt-to-equity ratio on some data providers.
Does Kaynes Technology pay a dividend?
No. The company has reported profits but has not paid a dividend, and with heavy capex planned, that is unlikely to change soon. Returns for shareholders come only from share-price appreciation.
Who owns Kaynes Technology?
Promoters held about 53.5% in the latest data we reviewed, down about 10 percentage points over three years. The rest is held by institutions and public shareholders. Check the latest shareholding pattern on the BSE or NSE website.
When are the next Kaynes Technology results?
The company closed its trading window on 1 October 2026 ahead of the September-quarter results. The exact board meeting date is announced to the exchanges; please check the BSE or NSE corporate announcements page.
Where can I find reliable data on Kaynes?
Use the company’s investor presentations and filings on the BSE/NSE websites, the quarterly earnings call transcripts, and the annual report. Screener, Yahoo Finance and brokerage research summaries are helpful secondary sources, but numbers occasionally differ between providers.
Final thoughts
Kaynes Technology today is a study in contrast. It has a rapidly growing core business, a record order book and two ambitious new platforms that could change its profile, alongside stretched working capital, thin profitability and a credibility gap that will take time to close. The stock has fallen more than half from its peak, but at about 63-66 times trailing earnings it has not become a cheap stock; it has become a debated one.
Our scenarios suggest an asymmetric picture only if cash flow improves: about +39% in the bull case, small movement in the base case and about -26% in the bear case, with a probability-weighted value close to today’s price. That tells us the market is fairly balanced and that evidence from the next three or four quarters will matter more than any forecast written today.
If you follow Kaynes, focus on a short list of facts: Are receivables falling? Is operating cash flow turning positive? Do OSAT and PCB start on time? Do margins recover? Does management meet its own guidance? If the answers trend toward yes, the bull case strengthens. If they trend toward no, the bear case gains weight. Everything else is noise.
Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Equity investments, particularly in mid- and small-cap stocks, carry substantial risk, including the loss of capital. Past performance does not guarantee future results. The author may or may not hold positions in the securities mentioned. Please do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making any financial decision. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge as of the date shown, and we plan to update this article after the Q2 FY27 results.
